New to site?


Login

Lost password? (X)

Already have an account?


Signup

(X)
HomeProgram 2018

[Program 2018]

[/vc_row]

THURSDAY 23. AUGUST                 

CAFETEATRET

Hollendergata 8

18:00                     WORLD WIDE INTERNATIONAL MUSIC CLUB – DJ

19:00                     NASRII – CONCERT

20:00                    AKOYO – CONCERT            

21:00                     BLVCK O – CONCERT       

22:00                     ZADEKING – CONCERT       

23:00 – 01:00      AFTERPARTY – WORLD WIDE INTERNATIONAL MUSIC CLUB – DJ

 

BRUKET

Schweigaards gate 34C

17:00                  VERNISSAGE –  ”I am Other”– EXHIBITION OPENING

18:00                  ART TALK WITH ARTIST KEITH KING 

21:00                  AFTERPARTY WITH OsloFønk

  

 

FRIDAY 24. AUGUST                 

CAFETEATRET

Hollendergata 8

18:00                  HOUSE DJ Dominic

19:00                  NOMZI KUMALO – CONCERT 

20:00                  MUSIKKBRYGGERIET FEAT.  Mulan, Kristian Fabrizio, Natty and Sarah Calvert – CONCERTS

22:00                  NUMA EDEMA – CONCERT 

 

BRUKET

Schweigaards gate 34C

17:00                  AFTERWORK BRAAI 

17:30                  MINNA SALAMI – LECTURE

18:30                  BOOK LAUNCH WITH ZANELE BAQWA

18:00                  BLOND – DJ

DATTERA TIL HAGEN

Grønland 10

20:00                  POETRY NIGHT WITH SLAM!KOLLEKTIVET FEAT. Samira Saidi, Camara Lundestad Joof, Guro Sibeko AND MORE…..

23:00                  AFTERPARTY WITH DJ JUNGELKLUBBEN (2ND FLOOR)

23:00                  AFTERPARTY WITH DJ MELANGE (1ST FLOOR)

 

YOUNGLIFE FESTIVALEN (Oslo Afro Arts UNG)

Forandringshuset, Grønlandsleiret 41

From 17:00 onwards

Fifa-turnering
Workshops
Cafe

WORKSHOPS:
Tabanka
Blessing Chimanga
A Spoken World- Beatboking/drum-beats-verksted
Hennamaling    

SATURDAY 25. AUGUST                   

CAFETEATRET

Hollendergata 8

18:00                 DJ EFX – DJ 

19:00                 LOVEJIMO – CONCERT 

19:45                 MIMMI TAMBA – CONCERT 

20:30                 AWESOMNIA AND TAMY MOYO – A SPOKEN WORLD CONCERT 

22:30                 BLESSING CHIMANGA – CONCERT 

 

DATTERA TIL HAGEN

Grønland 10

23:00                  AFTERPARTY WITH ZENA L. WILLIAMS  

AFRICAN MARKET DAY/OUTDOOR FESTIVAL

INTERKULTURELT MUSEUM/JENSSENS HAVE/ASYLET

Tøyenbekken 5

12:00 – 18:00 @ MAIN STAGE

DJ HELENE, OH MAMA! CREW

DJ MIKE

INKULULEKO CULTURAL GROUP

GRUPO UINÃO CAPOEIRA

AFRODANCE FOR ALL WITH DILU MATOLA

MARIAMA NDURE

MUKWA MARIMBA

BLESSING CHIMANGA

BLVCK O

QUEENDOM

MATATA

AWESOMNIA FEAT. TAMY MOYO

12:00 – 18:00 @ MARKET

AFRICAN AND CARRIBEAN MARKET SELLING FOOD & DRINKS, ARTS & CRAFTS, CLOTHES & DESIGN FROM SOMALIA, NIGERIA, ETHIOPIA, ERITREA, GAMBIA, TANZANIA, ANGOLA, JAMAICA, GHANA, SENEGAL, MAROCCO, WEST SAHARA, RWANDA AND BURUNDI

12:00 – 18:00 @ FAMILY PROGRAM

KLOVNENE JANUAR OG FJOMSA

ANSIKTSMALING

12:00 – 18:00 @ WORKSHOPS

TRADITIONAL DANCE FROM MOZAMBIQUE WITH DILU MATOLA

AFRO-DANCEHALL WITH MATATA

MAKE YOUR OWN SHAKER WITH MOVE/JM NORWAY (FOR CHILDREN)

 

YOUNGLIFE FESTIVALEN (Oslo Afro Arts UNG)

Forandringshuset, Grønlandsleiret 41

From 17:00 onwards

Nalband
Cherie Mwangi
Satilmis
Blvck O
Caspara
Lord Sake & Ciise
Nora Toure
Rita N
Natnael
The Royals Crew   

 

SUNDAY 26. AUGUST                  

CAFETEATRET – CHILDREN`S AFRICA DAY

Hollendergata 8

14:00               MASK-MAKING WORKSHOP WITH THE MUNCH MUSEUM 

15:00:              RHYTHM-WORKSHOP WITH SIDIKI CAMARA

15:45               CHILDREN´S CONCERT WITH SIDIKI CAMARA 

                                                                          

GRØNLAND CHURCH

Grønlandsleiret 34

17:00               DOORS OPEN 

18:00               BOOK-BATH WITH CHRISTO BRAND

19:30               NOSIZWE AND TJORE – CONCERT

[/vc_row]